Conference Programme Photos Topics MY.CORP


General data protection declaration

The operators of this website take data protection very seriously. We are therefore committed to protecting your personal data. We shall only process your data in accordance with statutory regulations (GDPR, Austrian Data Protection Act – DSG 2000, Austrian Telecommunications Act 2003 – TKG 2003). In this privacy policy, we explain the most important aspects of the data processing that takes place when you use our website.

We would firstly like to point out that security holes may occur when transferring data on the internet (e.g. when communicating via e-mail). It is not possible to guarantee complete protection of data from third-party access.

It is generally possible to use our websites without providing your personal data. If personal data, such as name, addresses or e-mail address, is collected on our pages, it shall be done only on a voluntary basis.

Communication with users of the website

If you contact us using the form on the website, via e-mail, via telephone or in person, your query will be treated confidentially. While dealing with your query, your data will, if necessary, be passed on within CORP, but under no circumstances to third parties. If you direct a query to a particular member of staff at CORP and they are not able to answer it personally or it is necessary to forward the query to a colleague or another office, this shall only be done with your express consent. After your query has been answered and finalised, your data will normally be deleted. Should we need to log or store your data over an extended period for a particular reason, we will also ask for your consent.

If you place an order, your personal data is stored for up to 6 months to be able to react to possible delivery problems, but not used for other or marketing purposes nor passed on to third parties.

You have the possibility to sign up for our newsletter via our website. Therefore, we need your e-mail address and your agreement to receive the newsletter. To send you specific information, we ask for and process optional further information. At any time you can unsubscribe from our newsletter. Send your unsubscribe request to office at corp.at or use the unsubscribe link in our newsletter. We will remove your data as far as your newsletter subscription is concerned.

Should you find cause for complaint in spite of these precautionary measures, please send an e-mail to office at corp.at. We will then contact you without delay and do all that we can to clarify the matter.

Privacy policy regarding the usage of cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files which are stored on your computer or saved in your browser. Cookies do not damage your computer in any way or contain viruses. We use these cookies to make our services more user-friendly. Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies” which are automatically deleted when you leave our website. Other cookies are stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies allow us to recognise your browser the next time you access our website. Should you not wish this to be the case, you can set your browser to notify you each time you receive a cookie and only allow them to be stored on a case-by-case basis. Deactivating cookies will not affect the functionality of our website.

Privacy policy regarding web analysis

To optimise our websites, we use the analysis software Matomo (https://matomo.org/). The software employs cookies in order to analyse how the website is used. The information generated in this way is anonymous and not combined with any personal data. The information collected is hosted on a server of site operator CORP. In practise, this means that only the website operator has access to the data collected. This data is therefore not transferred to an external server and not shared with third parties to be used independently. The data shall be processed in accordance with the statutory regulations as set out in Art. 96 Par. 3 TKG (Austrian Telecommunications Act) and Art. 6 Par. 1 lit a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR. In line with the GDPR (legitimate interest), our aim is to improve our services and our internet presence. We attach great importance to the privacy of our users. Your IP address will therefore be pseudonymised. User data will be stored for a period of 24 months.

If you wish, you can click here to disable tracking of your user data by Matomo.

Privacy policy term on server log files

The operator of these sites collects and automatically stores information, which is automatically transferred by your browser in so-called server log files. This information comprises: browser type/version, operating system in use, referrer URL, host name of the accessing computer (IP address), timestamp of the server request. This data is stored for 14 days and automatically deleted after this period. This data is not assignable to specific persons. This data is not merged with other data sources. We reserve the right to check this data ex post if we receive specific evidence of unlawful usage.

Privacy policy term on conference registration/participation

For conference registration/participation we store your personal data in the MY.CORP database as listed below:

  • MY.CORP user name
  • MY.CORP password
  • name
  • academic title
  • affiliation
  • address
  • telephone/telefax number
  • e-mail address
  • website
  • language
  • registration date

These data are necessary to process your conference participation. Without your agreement to store these data we cannot process your conference participation. These data are not forwarded to any third party without your agreement.

After the conference your personal data are removed from the MY.CORP database.

Data handling is based on Art 6 Abs 1 lit a and/or lit b of DSGVO. 

Your rights

With regard to their data, users have the basic right to disclosure, rectification, deletion, limitation, data portability, revocation and objection. If you believe that the processing of your data has breached data protection laws or that your data protection rights have been violated in any other way, you can also file a complaint with the regulatory authorities. In Austria, you should contact the Data Protection Authorities (Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, dsb at dsb.gv.at).

 

 

 

IN COOPERATION WITH
SUPPORTED BY
MEDIA PARTNERS
PARTNERS